witch hazel skincare how to use

Witch Hazel Distillate (Organic) – What It Is & How to Use It

Written by: | July 13, 2018 | 2 responses

We’re pleased to announce that we have switched over to completely USDA Certified Organic Witch Hazel Distillate (14% Alcohol)! Everything about the product essentially remains the same—including the price. We’ll talk about the change and dive into how you can use witch hazel in skincare.

The Same But Better

Everything is the same, except now it’s certified organic! And by the same, we really do mean the same. There is no difference in scent, tannins, texture, specific gravity, clarity, odor, or anything else we’ve detected. And we are able to maintain the same price point, so it shouldn’t affect your products at all.

What is Witch Hazel Distillate?

Witch hazel distillate is created by simply combining the twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linne which contain the natural oils of Witch Hazel,  with organic alcohol and water. It is a clear liquid and we source ours from within the United States.

How to Use Witch Hazel in Skincare

Witch hazel is traditionally used as a toner or astringent for oily or troubled skin, although the distillate can be mixed in with other products—we recommend using it at 10%-100%.

The tannins in witch hazel are often around 8-12%, meaning it has a fair share of antioxidants. It can help calm and smooth skin, so in addition to extra oil it may be appropriate for other skin irritations or to help under-eye puffiness caused by water retention.

We would consider adding witch hazel distillate to gels, serums, shaving creams, toners, and cleansers. It can be found in some of our (and our customers) favorite creams, lotions, and gels, so get creative and experiment with what works for you!

There are 2 comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.