Leuconostoc Radish Root Ferment – Co-preservative and Moisturizer

Written by: | August 3, 2018 | Leave a Comment

Leuconostoc Radish Root Ferment is radish root with a particular bacteria added to it, specifically Leuconostoc kimchi. It is used as a co-preservative in skincare, but also as a moisturizer. Let’s discuss how to use it safely without compromising your product, and how to take advantage of its wonderful natural benefits.

Radish root, combined with the leuconostoc bacteria, undergoes a similar fermentation process as kimchi, the Korean fermented cabbage dish. Through the fermentation process it becomes acidic, and it is this acidic nature that qualifies it as a co-preservative. The elements of radish root extract act as a great moisturizer too.

A note: You’ll often see and hear of people using radish root ferment as the only preservative in a product, but don’t forget that you’ll likely need more or a stronger preservative depending on the other ingredients.

It is soluble in water and we recommend storing it in a cool, dry place. We use it in formulas at 2%-4%, and can be found in our popular Calming Calendula Spray. Our Leuconostoc radish is non-GMO, too!

There are no comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.