Ingredient Spotlight: Carrot Seed Oil

Written by: | | one response

Most of us are quite familiar with the carrot, or Daucus carota, and its usually orange, edible taproot.  However, you may not be aware that the seed of the root vegetable is also a highly sought-after ingredient in natural skincare.

Carrot seed oil is the cold pressed extract from the seed of the carrot plant and has many exciting uses in cosmetic formulating. Carrot seed oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A, E and pro-vitamin A and is often used to create cosmetics that nourish, tone, revitalize and refresh the appearance of skin. Carrot seed oil is also non-irritating, so it works well as a superstar ingredient in your sensitive skin or baby care-focused lines.

Carrot seed oil blends well with cedarwood, geranium, citrus and other spice oils.

Have you formulated with carrot seed oil? Tell us about it in the comments!

 

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Sandy
4 years ago

Yes! I improved my current by moisturizer by incorporating it into my moisturizer and my clients love it. Thank you for carrying it.