grapeseed oil skincare antioxidants

Grapeseed Oil: Amazing Antioxidant & Carrier Oil

Written by: | July 19, 2019 | Leave a Comment

Grapeseed Oil is a beautiful carrier oil that comes from the seeds of grapes, also known as the Vitis vinifera botanical. This oil has been shown to have strong antioxidant, emollient, and moisturizing properties making it a perfect ingredient for use in cosmetics and skincare products.

This super lightweight, finely textured oil has a wonderful skin feel and absorbs quickly without leaving the skin feeling oily or greasy. It is a mobile liquid with a light yellow to greenish hue, depending on whether the oil is conventional or organic. With conventional being more on the lighter yellow side, and the organic being a richer green–both are wonderful. Grapeseed Oil is rich in Phytosterols as well as Linoleic & Oleic fatty acids helping skin look plump and feel nourished. It also contains Palmitic, Stearic, Alpha-linoleic, and Palmitoleic Acids, and contains more Vitamin E than Olive Oil.

Certified Organic Grapeseed Oil                         

Organic                                                                                   Conventional 

Below is a breakdown of the Fatty Acid composition for both our conventional and organic Grapeseed Oils.

Conventional:

Lauric Acid: 0-0.5%

Myristic Acid: 0-1.5%

Palmitic Acid: 6-8%

Stearic Acid: 2-5.5%

Oleic Acid: 15-28%

Linoleic Acid: 58-75%

 

Organic:

Palmitic: 6-10%

Stearic: 3-6%

Oleic: 12-28%

Linoleic: 60-76%

Linolenic: 0-0.5%

Arachidic: 0-0.5%

Gadoleic: 0-0.5%

Grapevines are known to have originated in the Mediterranean region and Asia, and both our conventional and organic Grapeseed Oil is produced and sourced from Spain. Grapeseed Oil is naturally derived, and on average has a shelf life of around 1-2 years when stored properly at temperatures not exceeding 68F and avoiding exposure to air, light, and heat. This oil can be used anywhere from 1-100%, though when formulating with grapeseed it is important to note that the light yellow to greenish coloration of the organic version can affect the color of the final product. If color is a factor, and you are not looking for a product to be USDA certified, go with the lighter-colored conventional Grapeseed.

There are endless possibilities when formulating with Grapeseed Oil. It can be used in everything from emulsions, like lotions and creams, to balms, oil blends, massage oils, body butters, scrubs, washes, and more. It is such an incredibly versatile carrier oil that can be used as is or in countless formulations. If you want to keep with a Mediterranean theme, you could easily pair it with a Moroccan Argan Oil. Or perhaps you want to embrace the vibrant natural color that the Organic Grapeseed provides? Try pairing it with Avocado, Olive, or Borage Seed Oil and some minty essential oils such as Peppermint or Spearmint.

If you are looking for a base product that contains this delightful carrier oil, try our Grapeseed & Cocoa Butter Body Scrub, Under Eye Nourishing Cream, Goat Milk Cream, Green Tea Facial Cleanser, Stress Balm, or simply type the keyword “Grapeseed” in the search bar on our website to see more options. We also sell both conventional and organic Grapeseed Oil in bulk on our website.

There are no comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.