daikon radish seed oil skincare

Daikon Radish Seed Oil – a natural lightweight carrier oil

Written by: | | Leave a Comment

You might know daikon radish best from delicious food dishes, but like so many plants, it’s great for skin. In Japanese ‘dai-kon’ means big root, although there are many varietals native to countries across Europe and Asia. We use the seed extract of this radish and source it close to home—it grows commercially in the Willamette Valley of Oregon. We love it for a lot of reasons, starting with how it’s sustainably grown.

Benefits of Daikon Radish Seed Oil in Skin Care

It is a superb moisturizing oil with a unique fatty acid composition, distinguishing it from other vegetable oils. An extraordinarily light golden color and near odorlessness make Daikon Radish Oil suitable for a variety of applications.

Daikon Radish Oil gives a delicate slip and excellent emolliency, making it a creative addition to moisturizers, conditioners, cleansers and facial serums. Daikon Radish Oil feels delicate and non-greasy on the skin. Odorlessness, combined with excellent slip and a smooth silky texture make Daikon Radish Oil a great candidate for massage oil.

The seed oil enhances your skin’s natural moisture barrier to a degree better than or equal to synthetic emollients, so we consider it a great moisturizer. When it comes to hair, daikon radish seed oil is better than synthetic hair applications in its conditioning, strengthening and shine abilities. We love using a natural option!

Sourcing

We love daikon because it’s sustainable to grow and sourced transparently. It helps prevent soil erosion and also helps the quality of land for farming with its strong tap root that makes way for the next crop rotation. In addition, it’s relatively easy to grow and harvest, so we’re eager to incorporate more daikon radish seed oil and reap the benefits. Let’s talk about how to use it and where you could add it to your line.

Summary

Because the radish seed oil is sustainable, adaptable, non-greasy, and hydrating, it’s a winner in many skincare formulations.
Daikon Radish Oil gives a delicate slip and excellent emolliency, making it an creative addition to moisturizers, conditioners, cleansers and facial serums. We also recommend using it in:

  • Beard oils
  • Face oils and oil cleansers
  • As a massage oil
  • Body and face crèmes and lotions
  • Skin and hair serums
  • Hand and cuticle care
  • Hair treatments
  • Conditioners
  • Styling products

You can get the oil extract here.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments