Is your shampoo or body wash too watery? Or too thick? Sometimes as we add ingredients such as essential oils or tinctures to a wash or shampoo, and it can become too thin or watery. Alternatively, products may become thicker than you want for your packaging and you’d like to thin it down. In this […]
Making Soap with Pure Olive Oil 100% Pure Olive Oil Soap is also known as Castille Soap, named for the Spanish town where olive oil first became known for soap making. Or so the legend goes. Castile soap has a thick, low foam so you won’t get that big lather one might want. But you’ll […]
Soap Making in the Lab – The Art of Rescuing Mistakes by Angelina Kotchetova EWL R&D Lab Errors happen when we least expect it. Our best intentions sometimes go awry. Often it’s not a huge issue. But when it’s on a larger scale, it can mean that resources go to waste. As a company, we […]
We’ve come a long way since Cleopatra’s day………
”Soap hasn’t always been around”. That is a thought that crosses my mind often each time I prepare for cold process soap making. I get all my ingredients organized; carrier oils and butters and my scale, my lye pitcher, stainless steel pots and spoons, safety goggles and gloves set ready on the kitchen counter to begin this archaic, tricky and potentially dangerous process. Then for my favorite part-blending the essential oils for my batch to create not only a lovely scent but as well one that provides additional benefits for my skin. Blending always seems to take my thoughts to ancient times and I love the feeling I get when I think of many of my favorite scents as the same ones enjoyed by those in ancient history.
So, just where does Cleopatra come into all of this? On a personal note I am often reminded that some historians note that Cleopatra was not the beauty that she is most often noted- rather she just smelled lovely. Either way, the seductive Queen of the Nile was and is known for her stunning beauty and softness and clearness of her skin, along with her affinity for lovely scented baths. Again I remind myself that she couldn’t have had soap, so just how did she, for one, remain clean as well as maintain the stunning and beautiful complexion that so many of us continue to envy today?
I am pleased to say that the certified organic lavender essential oil has been a great success. Some people have mentioned that it is somehow different from what they are familiar with. It may be that people have become accustomed to purchasing our Lavender 40/42%. The Lavender 40/42% is a standardized essential oil. The “40/42%” refers to the content of linalool and linalyl acetate, which are two aromatic components responsible for conferring scent we most closely associate with Lavender. A Lavender 40/42% is always carefully blended so the linalool and linalyl acetate levels are in the 40/42% range resulting in a final product that always smells more or less the same. For consistency it can’t be matched. For quality and aroma the certified organic Lavender is far in a way superior to the Lavender 40/42%. However, the percentages of linalool and linalyl acetate, and therefore the aroma, of the certified organic Lavender will vary from batch to batch. In some cases the variation may be quite noticeable. In fact the aroma of any and all essential oils, excepting standardized essential oils such as Lavender 40/42%, will vary from batch to batch.