The Wonders of Pomegranate Oil

Written by: | September 12, 2017 | Leave a Comment

Growing up in Southern California, it was no hardship sitting outside in December, when our mother would banish us to eat pomegranates. Their red juice smeared our faces and, all too often, staining our clothes as well as our fingers. I didn’t know– or care– that they were a ‘superfood.’  Today I still love to eat pomegranates in the winter, but I’m a little tidier about it.

I also love using pomegranate oil on my skin, cuticles, and hair.  I first ‘discovered’ I loved it when we released our Essential Exquisite Face & Body Oil. It’s also the star of our new Lemongrass Zest USDA Certified Organic Body Scrub, where you’ll find it paired with organic pomegranate fruit powder for an extra serving of vitamins and anti-oxidants.

Properties of Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate oil is a medium chain triglyceride oil extracted from the juicy red seeds inside the fruit. More than 500 individual fruits are needed to create a pound of oil– which is a lot of seeds! Rich in essential fatty acids, pomegranate oil is also one of the few oils to contain the essential Omega-5 fatty acid Punicic, which aids in hydration and moisture retention. Packed with vitamin C and K,  pomegranate oil has amazing emollient properties making it a very effective and lovely moisturizer. With its high antioxidant values, this oil is a superb choice for face & body balms, lotions, creams, serums, and of course, hair &  face oils.  It helps promote soft, supple skin and aids in reducing the appearance of fine lines. It will also give dull skin a nice, natural shine.

You will also want to think about adding pomegranate oil to your hair care products, especially masques, hair and scalp serums, and even styling aids.  I use it on the ends of my hair and I also massage it in for a deep conditioning, especially during winter or after a particularly dry summer stretch. My hair looks smooth, revitalized and has a nice, natural shine.

Formulation Notes

Cold pressed, unrefined pomegranate oil is light amber color. The organic oil does have a slightly different color than the conventional, so you’ll want to keep that in mind as you chose your oil. It has an average absorption rate. We recommend storing your oil in a cool, dark place such as your refrigerator.

We recommend storing your oil in a cool, dark place such as your refrigerator. If you are refrigerating this ingredient, bring the oil to room temperature before using.

You can use this oil alone or add to any formula in the oil phase. It is good for all skin types.

Do you formulate with pomegranate oil? How do you like to use it?

 

 

 

 

There are no comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *