Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – The Gentle Surfactant

Written by: | April 18, 2017 | 2 responses

Surfactants have a bad reputation as being harsh and irritating to the skin, but sodium cocoyl isethionate is a completely different type of surfactant! Derived from coconut, this extremely gentle ingredient is fast replacing traditional surfactants in natural hair and skincare formulations. Biodegradable Naturally derived from coconut, sodium cocoyl isethionate is readily biodegradable. This makes […]

Filed in: Ingredients

Tagged with: