Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – The Gentle Surfactant
Surfactants have a bad reputation as being harsh and irritating to the skin, but sodium cocoyl isethionate is a completely different type of surfactant! Derived from coconut, this extremely gentle ingredient is fast replacing traditional surfactants in natural hair and skincare formulations.
Naturally derived from coconut, sodium cocoyl isethionate is readily biodegradable. This makes it the perfect ingredient for our new EcoSuds Powder Soap! If you love backpacking, camping and being outdoors as much as I do, you will absolutely love this soap. It’s powder, so it’s easy to add to your pack without adding too much weight. It’s gentle and versatile, you can use it on skin, hair and even to wash your laundry and dishes so no need to add weight to your pack with other cleansers!
- Please note, even readily biodegradable soaps like EcoSuds shouldn’t be used directly in a natural water source. To wash yourself, your laundry or your dishes, carry water 200 feet away from streams or lakes and use small amounts. Then pour wastewater into a hole 6 to 8 inches deep.
This mild, natural surfactant is recommended for use in bubble baths as a high foaming agent. It provides longer-lasting suds, even in the presence of soap, and is mild to the skin. In fact, it’s mild enough to use in formulations for baby products and because the suds last even in hard water, it’s a fun way to take a bubble bath and it won’t irritate the skin like more traditional surfactants.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is not only natural, it out-performs other surfactants in providing a dense, creamy lather. Besides compatibility with hard water, good cleaning properties, and excellent lathering, it also imparts softness and manageability to hair and is non-drying to skin.
Check out the EcoSuds Powder Soap for your next outdoor adventure!