Moringa Oil – Ancient Secret to Youthful Skin

Written by: | May 17, 2016 | Leave a Comment

Discover Sustainable Moringa Oil for Skin and Hair

Val Sanford VP of Sales & Marketing

Val Sanford VP of Sales & Marketing

Moringa Oil is a product of the Moringa oleifera is a fast-growing, drought-resistant tree. Native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas in northwestern India, Moringa is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas regions including Central and South America, Africa, the Philipines, and Hawaii. The Moringa tree yields long, slender triangular shaped seed pods, sometimes called ‘drumsticks.’  The seeds are harvested and crushed for their oil and for the seed cake left behind, which can be used in water purification processes or as fertilizer. Most parts of the tree are usable by humans, and because the tree is hearty and quick to mature, they are a valuable resource for our world.  So now you know a little about why Moringa is considered a sustainable option for fabulous oil. Let’s talk about why you want to use Moringa Oil in your formulations.

Why Choose Moringa Oil?

Moringa Oil has been used for centuries by civilizations from India to Africa, Egypt to Australia. Applying Moringa Oil to hair and skin is a long-standing practice in tropical and desert climates to help maintain beautiful, youthful looking skin and hair. Moringa is a fabulous ingredient for your cosmetic formulations because of its hydrating and emollient properties. Moringa Oil has a light yellow color and a nutty aroma. It is rich in antioxidants, cytokinins– especially zeatin, Vitamin C, Vitamin A and Vitamin E.  Plus, Moringa Oil has a naturally longer shelf life than many other oils.

Moringa Oil is rich in oleic acid, incredibly rich, at more than 70%! This high oleic acid content helps make this oil readily absorbed without feeling the least bit greasy. The high oleic acid content also helps seal in moisture, making Moringa Oil especially suitable for mature and very dry skin.

Moringa Oil Benefits

  • Improves the appearance of aging skin (Vitamin A)
  • Improves hair and skin softness and smoothness. (Vitamin E)
  • Improve the feel of dry, rough skin
  • Maintains moisture and hydration
  • Helps to moisturize the scalp for healthy hair
  • Helps improve split ends in hair

Putting it to use

By now you might be wondering how you can put this amazing oil into your own formulations. It’s actually quite easy. Moringa is an excellent replacement for most oils, especially Argan, Avocado, Almond and Olive Oil. It blends wonderfully with Pumpkin, Pomegranate, Cranberry, and Almond Oils, and is an excellent choice for mature and dry skin care products. You can even use it as is, or with a touch of Rose Absolute or Jasmine Absolute, applied directly to clean skin and hair. It will work beautifully in a salve or balm and is great on cuticles, too.

Knowing Your Grower

Nestled in the lush region of  Guayas, Ecuador is a small organic farm growing healthy, sustainable Moringa Trees. As a USDA Certified Organic Farm, the oil produced is carefully and responsibly stewarded from seed to plant to oil on both their farm and in their US manufacturing plant, which is also USDA Certified and GMP Compliant. The owners of this Ecuadorian farm are committed to providing the highest quality Moringa products and raw material available on the market. They employ nearly a dozen full-time workers in Guayas to hand-harvest and oversee processing of the Moringa seeds, and they are vibrantly engaged in the Guayas community. We source from this amazing farm, and their sister farm in Brazil, to bring you responsibly harvested, sustainable Moringa for your cosmetic formulations. You can feel good including this oil in your products.

There are no comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *