Certified Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Written by: | January 9, 2017 | 10 responses

Deep in the desert–perhaps the least likely place on earth– grows a hearty cactus that is able to stay green and thrive in extremely harsh, dry, and arid conditions. The prickly pear cactus, also referred to as barbary fig, is a member of the Cactaceae family.  The cactus has long attracted the attention of ancient people who used it for both food and for skincare.  Many skincare formulators now use prickly pear seed oil, which–as its name states–comes from the seeds of the plant.

The finest Prickly Pear Seed Oil is cold-pressed and certified organic. Essential’s purchasing agent diligently and carefully sources this oil from trusted and verified vendors to ensure the oil is pure seed oil and not a macerated version of inferior quality. As with most things in life, you get what you pay for and you may be able to find cheaper oil, however, the cheaper the oil, the less likely that it’s pure seed oil. The seeds produce only a small amount of oil, making extraction difficult and making this oil slightly more expensive than other oils.

Oils are no longer a secret when it comes to ingredients that help achieve healthy, beautiful skin. Coconut oil, argan oil, and jojoba oil have all had their turn in the spotlight. Each of these oils brings their own nutrients and benefits but there is no oil that can match prickly pear seed oil, also known as barbary fig seed oil.

What’s the Big Deal?

Prickly pear seed oil is very rich in vitamin E (~1100 mg/Kg) of which 95 % are the powerful and coveted gamma-­‐tocopherols. This high tocopherol content makes this oil an extremely powerful anti-oxidant in comparison to other popular oils.

prickly-pear-graph

This gorgeous oil is also doubly concentrated in essential fatty acids:  Omega 6 (about 65% linoleic acid) Omega 9  (about 20% oleic acid) compared to other oils.

pricly-pear-acid-profile

The powerful combination of fatty acids and tocopherols makes Prickly Pear Seed Oil unique in its ability to deliver a high concentration of beneficial nutrients to the skin. This oil is slightly viscous and non-greasy making skincare formulations easy and effective! Share your favorite uses for prickly pear seed oil in the comments below. Happy formulating!

 

There are 10 comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *